LiteracyPlanet logo - "A Whole World of Learning"

Privacy Policy

Intrepica Pty Ltd ACN 128 896 980 (we, us, our or Intrepica) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfill our obligations under that Act.

We also recognise that you may have concerns about our collection of your personal information via the LiteracyPlanet website ("the Website") which is located at www.literacyplanet.com and how we may use that information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Intrepica Terms of Use document, which is displayed at the bottom of the Website.

Information we collect from you

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, gender, address, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address, whether you have any allergies or pre-existing health conditions. However, under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

  • political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;
  • sexuality;
  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • criminal convictions.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a time-to-time basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of service offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

Personal information via the Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’ which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you on any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, and whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for three primary purposes:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of the Website; and
  • to assist us with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business in relation to the person in question (for example, to confirm your acceptance of the Terms of Use, or to seek your views on the operation of the LiteracyPlanet program in order to improve it);
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • to avoid risks to health and safety of an individual or society at large;
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so; or
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

Terms of Use

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Unsubscribing from our E-mail database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please send an e-mail to unsubscribe@intrepica.com.au with "UNSUBSCRIBE" typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

Accessing, correcting and updating your information

You have the right to access the information that you provide to us.

If you wish to access or modify any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@intrepica.com.au.

Contacting us

If you have any concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us on +61 (07) 5656 9696 or privacy@intrepica.com.au.

We reserve our right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice to you. For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

We appreciate you taking the time to read the LiteracyPlanet Privacy Policy.

© 2012 Intrepica Pty Ltd ACN 128 896 980.

Privacy Policy last updated on 2 May 2012.

Newsletter Icon

Subscribe to newsletter

Stay informed on all the latest LiteracyPlanet news and updates and receive special offers!

Facebook Icon

Find us on Facebook!

Help spread the word! Become a fan of LiteracyPlanet on Facebook. Stay connected and stay involved with everyday life at LiteracyPlanet HQ.

Add us on Facebook!

Help Icon

Need help?

A great way to learn how to use LiteracyPlanet is to watch our live webcasts, held by our Literacy Director every Tuesday and Thursday.

Register for online training ›
Contact our support team ›

Testimonial Icon

Customer testimonials

We think LiteracyPlanet is awesome, but don't take our word for it! Find out what kids, parents and teachers really think about LiteracyPlanet.

View testimonials ›